IMPORTANT BANKING AWARENESS QUESTIONS FOR IBPS CLERK MAINS

                     
IMPORTANT BANKING AWARENESS  QUESTIONS FOR IBPS CLERK MAINS
IMPORTANT BANKING AWARENESS  QUESTIONS FOR IBPS CLERK MAINS 
The public Debt offices function under the control of
A.   RBI
B.   Central government
C.   Both of the above
D.  None of these
E.   SBI

Answer: A


The unit trust of India came into existence in
A.   1960
B.   1962
C.   1964
D.  1966
E.   None of the above

Answer: C

Indian financial system comprises of
A.   Scheduled commercial banks
B.   Non-banking financial institutions
C.   Urban cooperative banks
D.  All of the above
E.   None of these

Answer: D

Which of the following rate is decided by the market conditions and not by RBI?
A.   Bank rate
B.   SLR
C.   CRR
D.  Inflation rate
E.   None of the above

Answer: D

Which of the following institutions is not directly associated with the financial sector in India?
A.   BSE
B.   BIFR
C.   Planing commission
D.  SEBI
E.   None of these

Answer: C

First share market in India was established in
A.   Delhi
B.   Mumbai
C.   Kolkata
D.  Chennai
E.   None of these

Answer: B

Which of the following is a characteristic of a capital market instrument?
A.   Liquidity
B.   Marketability
C.   Long maturity
D.  Liquidity premium
E.   All of the above

Answer: E

Interest calculated on actual  1/365 days basic in respect of the following products, except new
A.   Call money
B.   Notice money
C.   Term money
D.  GOI dated securities
E.   None of the above

Answer: D

What is the full from of NBFC?
A.   New Banking financial companies
B.   Non-Banking financial companies
C.   Neo Banking financial confederation
D.  Non- Banking Fiscal companies
E.   All of the above

Answer: B

Which of the following schemes available in the financial markets is not meant for investment purposes?
A.   National saving certificates
B.   Infrastructure bonds
C.   Mutual funds
D.  Letter of credit
E.   All of the above

Answer: D



IMPORTANT BANKING AWARENESS QUESTIONS FOR IBPS CLERK MAINS IMPORTANT BANKING AWARENESS  QUESTIONS FOR IBPS CLERK MAINS Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 17:58:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.