Important Banking Awareness Question For IBPS Clerk Mains

Ten rupees note bear the signature of ……………………
A.   President
B.   Finance Minister
C.   Secretary of Ministry of finance
D.   Governor of RBI
E.   None of these

Answer: D


The first bank of India was………………..
A.   Bank of bengal
B.   Bank of Hindusthan
C.   Imperial Bank
D.   Oudh commerical Bank
E.   None of these

Answer: B

The RBI agent of central government and of all state government except………..
A.   Bihar
B.   Goa
C.   Jammu and Kashmir
D.   Mizoram
E.   None of these

Answer: C

The banking concept in  India was first developed by ……………
             A.   British
             B.   French
             C.   Indian
             D.   Dutches
             E.   None of these

Answer: A

The limitation of CRR of RBI is …………….
A.   3-10 %
B.   3-15 %
C.   15-30%
D.   10-15%
E.   15-20%

Answer: B

How many languages are used on a ten rupee note ?
A.   2
B.   7
C.   10
D.   15
E.   16

Answer: D

Initial public offering (IPO) is associated with ………..
A.   RBI
B.   Stock Exchange
C.   IRDA
D.   Indian Postal Service
E.   None of these

Answer: B

Bank of calcutta was established in ……………..
A.   1801
B.   1806
C.   1809
D.   1812
E.   1818

Answer: B

The rate at which RBI takes loans from commerical bsnks is known as ………
            A.   Repo rate
            B.   Reverse repo rate
            C.   Bank rate
            D.   Interest rate
            E.   None of these

Answer: B

First report of Narasimham Committee was submitted in………………..
A.   1991
B.   1992
C.   1998
D.   1999
E.   None of these
Answer: A
The public Debt offices function under the control of
A.   RBI
B.   Central government
C.   Both of the above
D.   None of these
E.   SBI

Answer: A

The unit trust of India came into existence in
A.   1960
B.   1962
C.   1964
D.   1966
E.   None of the above

Answer: C

Indian financial system comprises of
A.   Scheduled commercial banks
B.   Non-banking financial institutions
C.   Urban cooperative banks
D.   All of the above
E.   None of these

Answer: D

Which of the following rate is decided by the market conditions and not by RBI?
A.   Bank rate
B.   SLR
C.   CRR
D.   Inflation rate
E.   None of the above

Answer: D

Which of the following institutions is not directly associated with the financial sector in India?
A.   BSE
B.   BIFR
C.   Planing commission
D.   SEBI
E.   None of these

Answer: C

First share market in India was established in
A.   Delhi
B.   Mumbai
C.   Kolkata
D.   Chennai
E.   None of these

Answer: B

Which of the following is a characteristic of a capital market instrument?
A.   Liquidity
B.   Marketability
C.   Long maturity
D.   Liquidity premium
E.   All of the above

Answer: E

Interest calculated on actual  1/365 days basic in respect of the following products, except one
A.   Call money
B.   Notice money
C.   Term money
D.   GOI dated securities
E.   None of the above

Answer: D

What is the full from of NBFC?
A.   New Banking financial companies
B.   Non-Banking financial companies
C.   Neo banking financial confederation
D.   Non- Banking Fiscal companies
E.   All of the above

Answer: B

Which of the following schemes available in the financial markets is not meant for investment purposes?
A.   National saving certificates
B.   Infrastructure bonds
C.   Mutual funds
D.   Letter of credit
E.   All of the above

Answer: D

What are the  TWO IMPORTANT FUNCTIONS OF Banks ?
A.   Accepting deposits
B.   Lending monies or investment of funds
C.   Recruitment of sub-staff
D.   Both A and B
E.   None of these.

Answer : D

The Promotion Mix Comprises Of
A.   Advertising
B.   Sales promotion
C.   Public relations
D.   Personal selling
E.   All of the above

Answer : E

Network can be defined as
A.   A system of communication
B.   Between various computers
C.   Which different users make use of
D.   All of the above
E.   None of these

Answer : D

The treasury bills are issued at a
A.   Discount
B.   Premium
C.   Both A and B
D.   Face value
E.   None of these
Answer : A

………… consists of several PCs and work stations connected to a main computer called server.
A.   LAN
B.   MAN
C.   WAN
D.   TAN
E.   HAN

Answer : A

The public sector bank to issue capital to public is
A.   Corporation Bank
B.   Indian Overseas Bank
C.   Oriental Bank of Commerce
D.   PNB
E.   None of these

Answer : C

For the purpose of branch authorization policy, a branch would include a
A.   Full fledged branch
B.   A satellite office
C.   An extension counter
D.   All of the above
E.   None of these

Answer : D

The term BSR refers to
A.   Banks’s selling rate
B.   Basic statical returns
C.   Annual returns submitted by banks to RBI in respect of priority sector advances
D.   All of the above
E.   None of these

Answer : B



Important Banking Awareness Question For IBPS Clerk Mains Important Banking Awareness Question For IBPS Clerk Mains   Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 19:58:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.