IBPS CLERK MAINS:: GENERAL AWARENESS IMPORTANT QUESTIONS

               
IBPS CLERK MAINS:: GENERAL AWARENESS IMPORTANT QUESTIONS
IBPS CLERK MAINS:: GENERAL AWARENESS IMPORTANT QUESTIONS
Which of the following is the first developing country to prepare a Climate Change Strategy and Action Plan and to set up its own Climate Change Trust Fund?
a)    Nepal
b)    China
c)    Bangladesh
d)    Australia
e)    Sri Lanka

Answer: c


Who is the author of the book “Rebooting Government”?
a)    Nasim Zaidi
b)    U K Sinha
c)    Manmohan Singh
d)    Nandan Nilekani
e)    Raghav Chandra

Answer: d

As per the data released by the Central Statistics Office (CSO), India remained the fastest growing major economy of the world for a second straight quarter. India’s GDP growth during April-June 2015 remained at _______.
a)    8%
b)    7.5%
c)    6.5%
d)    7%
e)    8.5%

Answer: d

Which bank has launched the country’s first Mortgage Guarantee-backed home loans for first time borrowers in the affordable housing segments?
a)    HDFC Bank
b)    ICICI Bank
c)    Federal Bank
d)    Bandhan Bank
e)    SBI

Answer: b

Which state government has renamed its Wheeler Island as Abdul Kalam Island?
a)    Telangana
b)    Odisha
c)    Karnataka
d)    West Bengal
e)    Gujarat

Answer: b

Which of the following pairs of banks and their headquarters is NOT matched correctly?
a)    Bandhan Bank- Chennai
b)    SBI- Mumbai
c)    PNB- New Delhi
d)    Allahabad Bank- Kolkata
e)    Canara Bank- Bangalore

Answer: a

In which year a resolution ‘uniting for peace’ was adopted by UN general Assembly?
a)  1950
b)   1960
c)   1970
d)   1975
e)   1980

Answer: a

Human Rights day is on
a)   24 February
b)  10 December
c)   15 may
d)   21 July
e)   None of these

Answer: b

India’s first indigenously built submarine was
a)   INS Savitri
b)  INS Shalki
c)   INS Delhi
d)   INS Vibhuti
e)   None of the above

Answer: b

Indian institute of petroleum is located at
a)   Kolkata
b)  Dehradun
c)   Dhanbad
d)   New Delhi
e)   None of these

Answer: b



IBPS CLERK MAINS:: GENERAL AWARENESS IMPORTANT QUESTIONS IBPS CLERK MAINS:: GENERAL AWARENESS IMPORTANT QUESTIONS Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 13:21:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.