IBPS CLERK ENGLISH IMPORTANT QUESTION FOR PRELIMINARY EXAM

Cheek if, Text written in bold needs to be changed.

IBPS CLERK ENGLISH IMPORTANT QUESTION FOR PRELIMINARY EXAM
IBPS CLERK ENGLISH IMPORTANT QUESTION FOR PRELIMINARY EXAM 


Lift the handset only after paid a one rupee coin.
A.   Paying a one rupee coin.
B.   You pay one rupee coin.
C.   Pay one rupee coin.
D.   You paid one rupee coin.
Answer: A


Good life, according to many people, is to making more and more money.
A.   Is making
B.   Is made
C.   Are made
D.   Are making
Answer: A

A master should never impose his servants too much work.
A.   His servants with too much work.
B.   Too much work with his servants.
C.   Too much work on his servants.
D.   Too much work for his servants.
Answer: C

What does matter most is the quality and not the quantity.
A.   What matter does.
B.   What does matter it
C.   That matter
D.   What matters
Answer: D

He would be like to have some ice-cream.
A.   Would like to
B.   Would be liked to
C.   Was to be liking to
D.   Would  being liked to
Answer: A

Not knowing the language and had no friends in the country, he found it impossible to get job.
A.   Has no
B.   With having
C.   With having not
D.   Having no
Answer: D

She will not attend the meeting until she is asked to.
A.   Except
B.   Even with
C.   Even expect
D.   Unless
Answer: D

Because of his smart work, he is in the best books of the employer.
A.   In the better books
B.   In the good books
C.   In the good book
D.   Into the good books
Answer: B

Most of time strangers have helped in critical situations.
A.   Many a time
B.   At a time
C.   More of time
D.   At old period
Answer: A

The reality that India needs a strong, efficient and competitive aviation sector.
A.    What India needs
B.   That India need
C.   Therefore India need
D.   No correction required.
Answer: D


IBPS CLERK ENGLISH IMPORTANT QUESTION FOR PRELIMINARY EXAM IBPS CLERK ENGLISH IMPORTANT QUESTION FOR PRELIMINARY EXAM Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 13:04:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.