IBPS CLERK:: ENGLISH IMPORTANT FILL IN THE BLANKS CLERICAL MAINS EXAM

IBPS CLERK:: ENGLISH IMPORTANT FILL IN THE BLANKS CLERICAL MAINS EXAM
IBPS CLERK:: ENGLISH IMPORTANT FILL IN THE BLANKS CLERICAL MAINS EXAM

His companions prevailed upon him n to ………………………… to violence.
A.   Refer
B.   Resort
C.   Prome
D.  Provoke
E.   Pertain

Answer: B


………..eye witnesses, the news reporter gave a graphic description of how the fire broke.
A.   Reporting
B.   Observing
C.   Seeing
D.  Quoiting
E.   Examining

Answer: D

I request you to………………. Your crime.
A.   Apologize
B.   Agree
C.   Confess
D.  Pardon
E.   Submit

Answer: C

……………… between labor and management is invevitable in any industrial society.
A.   Controversy
B.   Friction
C.   Association
D.  Competition
E.   Coordination

Answer: B

One should develops ………….. habit of going through a news paper, some selected magazines and general literature.
A.Continuous
B.Constant
C.regular
D. persistent
E. recurring

Answer: C

He made a slight …. Of judgment for which he had to repent later.
A.   Error
B.   Slip
C.   Mistake
D.  Blunder
E.   None of these

Answer: A

Everyone knows that he is not ……………… to hard work.
A.   Trained
B.   Accustomed
C.   Willing
D.  Suitable
E.   Addicted

Answer: B

They decide to ……….. down their original plans for the bigger house and make it smaller.
A.   Rule
B.   Turn
C.   Change
D.  Scale
E.   Play

Answer: D

Even through manoj is usually calm, he appered……… and was walking up and down.
A.   Disagreed
B.   Displeased
C.   Disgraced
D.  Discontented
E.   Disconcerted

Answer: E

There is an urgent need for ……… and rejuvenation of our old values.
A.   Retention
B.   Projection
C.   Relocation
D.  Reaffirmation
E.   None of these

Answer: D


IBPS CLERK:: ENGLISH IMPORTANT FILL IN THE BLANKS CLERICAL MAINS EXAM IBPS CLERK:: ENGLISH IMPORTANT FILL IN THE BLANKS CLERICAL MAINS EXAM Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 16:10:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.