COMPUTER AWARENESS BITS FOR IBPS CLERK


COMPUTER AWARENESS BITS FOR IBPS CLERK
COMPUTER AWARENESS BITS FOR IBPS CLERK

A data warehouse is which of the following?
 a.       Can be updated by the end users
b.      Contains numerous naming conventions and formats
c.       Organized around important subject areas
d.      Contains only current data
Answer: c


…………………. Servers store and manages files for network users.
a.       Authentication
b.      Main
c.       Web
d.      File
Answer: d

All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks Except …………
a.       Hackers
b.      Spam
c.       Viruses
d.      Identify theft
Answer: b

The OSI model is divided into………….. processes called layers.
a.       Five
b.      Six
c.       Seven
d.      Eight
Answer: c

…………. Are specially designed computer chips reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat.
a.       Servers
b.      Embedded computers
c.       Robitic computers
d.      Mainframes
Answer: b
The following are all computing devices, except……………..
a.       Notebook computers
b.      Celluar telephones
c.       Digital scanners
d.      Personal digital assistants
Answer: c

In a ring topology. The computer in possession of the ……………. Can trasmit data.
a.       Packet
b.      Data
c.       Access method
d.      Token
Answer: d

……………….. viruses are often transmitted by a floppy disk left in the floppy drive
a.       Trojan horse
b.      Boot sector
c.       Script
d.      Logic bomb
Answer: b

Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a …………..
a.       Mainframe
b.      Network
c.       Supercomputer
d.      Client
Answer: b

A proxy is used for which of the following?
a.       To provide security against unauthorized users
b.      To process client requests for web pages
c.       To provide TCP\IP
d.      None of these

Answer: b
COMPUTER AWARENESS BITS FOR IBPS CLERK COMPUTER AWARENESS BITS FOR IBPS CLERK Reviewed by Honey on 13:32:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.