BANKING AWARENESS IMPORTANT BITS :: IBPS CLERK MAINS EXAM AND SYNDICATE BANK PO EXAMS

                            
BANKING AWARENESS IMPORTANT BITS :: IBPS CLERK MAINS EXAM AND SYNDICATE BANK PO EXAMS
BANKING AWARENESS IMPORTANT BITS :: IBPS CLERK MAINS EXAM AND SYNDICATE BANK PO EXAMS

Ten rupees note bear the signature of ……………………

A.   President
B.   Finance Minister
C.   Secretary of Ministry of finance
D.  Governor of RBI
E.   None of these

Answer: D


The first bank of India was………………..

A.   Bank of Bengal
B.   Bank of Hindustan
C.   Imperial Bank
D.  Oudh commercial Bank
E.   None of these
Answer: B

The RBI agent of central government and of all state government except………..

A.   Bihar
B.   Goa
C.   Jammu and Kashmir
D.  Mizoram
E.   None of these
Answer: C

The baNKING CONCEPT IN India was first developed by ……………
            
             A.   British
             B.   French
             C.   Indian
             D.  Dutches
             E.   None of these
Answer: A

The limitation of CRR of RBI is …………….

A.   3-10 %
B.   3-15 %
C.   15-30%
D.  10-15%
E.   15-20%
Answer: B

How many languages are used on a ten rupee note ?

A.   2
B.   7
C.   10
D.  15
E.   16
Answer: D

Initial public offering (IPO) is associated with ………..

A.   RBI
B.   Stock Exchange
C.   IRDA
D.  Indian Postal Service
E.   None of these
Answer: B

Bank of Calcutta was established in ……………..
A.   1801
B.   1806
C.   1809
D.  1812
E.   1818
Answer: B

The rate at which RBI takes loans from commerical bsnks is known as ………
            
            A.   Rep o rate
            B.   Reverse repo rate
            C.   Bank rate
            D.  Interest rate
            E.   None of these
    Answer: B

First report of Narasimham Committee was submitted in………………..

A.   1991
B.   1992
C.   1998
D.  1999
E.   None of these

Answer: A
BANKING AWARENESS IMPORTANT BITS :: IBPS CLERK MAINS EXAM AND SYNDICATE BANK PO EXAMS BANKING AWARENESS IMPORTANT BITS :: IBPS CLERK MAINS EXAM AND SYNDICATE BANK PO EXAMS Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 13:45:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.