IBPS CWE CLERK UPDATES:: IMPORTANT QUESTIONS FOR GENERAL AWARENESS


Who amongst the following is the author of the book: ‘’Half a Life’?
             A.      Mark Tully       
             B.      Deepak Chopra
             C.      Chetan bhagat
             D.      V. S. Naipul

         Answer: D (V.S. Naipul is awarded Booker prize for his book ‘Half a Life’)

The RBI has asked banks to spell out their policy, procedures and size of the business on which of the following aspects of banking?
A.      On-shore banking
B.      Off- shore banking
C.      Investments in secondary market
D.      Wealth management

Answer: D

Which of the following organizations has given a US $ 1.72 billion loan to India to build roads in rural areas recently?
A.      Asian development bank
B.      World bank
C.      Bill gates foundation USA
D.      None of these

Answer: B

Which one of the following advices has been given by Finance Minister Pranab mukherjee to chartered accountants?
A.      They must highlight the cred- it risks
B.      They must highlight the op- erational risks
C.      They must bring to the notice of Government tax evasions
D.      They must be vigilant against “window dressing” of compa-nies

Answer: C

Who amongest the following has asked banks to adopt ‘six steps ’ approch to prevent diversion of fundsa by the companies?
A.      Company registar
B.      SEBI
C.      RBI
D.      AMFI

Answer: C

Which of the following countries has already been invited to join BRIC?
A.      Indonesia
B.      Bangladeshg
C.      South africa
D.      Argentina

Answer: B

Through which one of the following sources domestic funds are raised by companies?
(1)    IPO only.
(2)    FPO only.
(3)    Commercial papers.
A.      Only (3)
B.      All (1) (2) (3)
C.      Only (1) & (3)
D.      Only (1)

Answer: D

Which one of the following was the reason owing to which Govt. wants Reserve Bank of India to tighten prudential norms for NBFCs?
A.      T reduce liquidity in the market
B.      It is as per Basel II requirements
C.      It is as per Bank for international settlements (BIS) directives
D.      None of these

Answer: A

Which one of the following decisions has been taken by Govt. in respect of MGNREGA?
A.      The wages should be revised by the state government
B.      The wages are to be revisede by planning commission
C.      The District Authorities who allot work can give different ial wages
D.      The wages shall be linked to inflation

Answer: B.

For which one of the following sattes, center has appointed interlocutors?
A.      H.P.
B.      J&K
C.      Nagaland
D.      Manipur

Answer:B

  
IBPS CWE CLERK UPDATES:: IMPORTANT QUESTIONS FOR GENERAL AWARENESS IBPS CWE CLERK UPDATES:: IMPORTANT QUESTIONS FOR GENERAL AWARENESS Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 16:00:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.