IBPS CWE CLERK UPDATES:: ENGLISH QUIZ

                       English Quiz
In each question below, four words printed in BOLD type are given. These are numbers as (1),(2)(3),(4).
One of these words printed in BOLD may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence.find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt,if any. The number of that word is your answer. If all the words are printed in BOLD are correctly spelt and apporpriate in the context of the sentence then mark (5),i.e., ‘All correct’ as your answer.

My friend(1)/was bruised(2)/quiet(3)/badly in a recent accident.(4)/All correct(5)
       A.1
       B.2
       C.3
       D.4
       E.5
Answer: C

If you should (1)/ need more information,(2)/please telefone(3)/our main office(4)/All correct(5).
       A.1
       B.2
       C.3
       D.4
       E.5
Answer: C

If resist(1)/the first temptation(2)/the next will be easier(3)/to overcome(4)/All correct(5).
       A.1
       B.2
       C.3
       D.4
       E.5
Answer : E
Stones(1)/should not be thorne(2)/by those who live(3)/in glass houses(4)/All correct(5).
       A.1
       B.2
       C.3
       D.4
       E.5
Answer: B

Success (1)/or failure(2)/depends largely(3)/on our own efforts(4)/All correct(5)
       A.1
       B.2
       C.3
       D.4
       E.5
Answer : D

Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence/group of sentences meaningfully complete in the context of the sentence.

Why do I always have to stay at home?
Anita……………. Her parents.
A.   Questioned
B.   Exclaimed
C.   Said
D.   Answered
E.   Felt
Answer: A

My friend went to see the film ……………… our favourite actress was acting in it.
A.   If
B.   Because
C.   So
D.   But
E.   Also
Answer: B

……………… we have a television set, we do not watch anything on it.
A.   Although
B.   Inspite
C.   Besides
D.   But
E.   Just
Answer: A

We have not had a spare moment ………………….. morning.
A.   For
B.   Since
C.   Even
D.   By
E.   Over
Answer: B

Amit is working …………. For his examination.
A.   Badly
B.   Easily
C.   Usually
D.   Heavily
E.   Hard
Answer: E.




IBPS CWE CLERK UPDATES:: ENGLISH QUIZ IBPS CWE CLERK UPDATES:: ENGLISH QUIZ Reviewed by Kantaiah Narra on 20:26:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.