IBPS CWE CLERK :: ENGLISH PASSAGE EXAM ORIENTED -2


IBPS CWE CLERK UPDATES:: ENGLISH PASSAGE EXAM ORIENTED -2
IBPS CLERK ENGLISH  PASSAGE

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
A new analysis has determined that the threat of global warming can still be greatly diminished if nations cut emissions of heat-trapping greenhouse gases by 70% this century. The analysis was done by scientists at the national center for atmospheric research(NACR).while globe temperatures would rise, the most dangerous potential aspects of climate change, including  massive losses arctic sea ice and permafrost and significant sea level rise, could be partially avoided.
‘this research indicates that we can no longer avoid significant warming during this century’””said NCAR scientist warren Washington, the study paper’s lead author.”but, if the world were to implement this level of emission cuts, we could stabilize the threat of climate change”, he added.
Average global temperature warmed by close to 1 degree Celsius since the pre-industrial era. Much of the warming is due to  Human-produced emissions of greenhouse gases, predominantly carbon dioxide.
 This heat-trapping gas has increased from a pre-industrial level of about 284 parts per million(ppm) in the atmosphere to more than 380 ppm today.with research showing that additional warming of about 1 degreeC may be the threshold for dangerous climate change, the European union has called for dramatic cuts in emissions of carbon dioxide and other green house gases.
To examine the impact of such cuts on the world’s climate, Washington and his colleagues ran a series of global studies with the NCAR-based community climate system model (CCSM). They assumed that carbon dioxide levels could be held to 450 ppm at the end of this century. In contrast, emissions are now on track to reach about 750 ppm by 2100 if unchecked. The team’s results showed that if carbon dioxide were held to 450 ppm, global temperatures would increase by 0.6 degree celsius above current readings by the end of th century. In contrast, the study showed that temperatures would rise by almost four times that amount 2.2 degree Celsius above current readings, if emissions were allowed to continue on their present course. Holding carbon dioxide levels 450 ppm would have other impacts according to the climate modeling study.
Sea- level rise due to thermal expansion as water tempretures warmed would be 14 centimeters (about 505 inches) instead of 22 centimetres (8.7 inches).also, arctic ice in the summertime would shrink by about a quarter in volume arid stabilize by 2100,as opposed to shrinking at least three-quarters and continuing to melt, and Arctic warming would be reduced by almost half.
Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

 Shrink
A.      Contract
B.      Physician
C.      Wither
D.      Shrivel
E.       Reduce
Answer: A

Predominantly
A.      Clearly
B.      Aggressively
C.      Mainly
D.      Firstly
E.       Faintly
Answer: C

Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

Significant
A.      Substantial
B.      Minuscule
C.      Incoherent
D.      Unimportant
E.       Irrelevant
Answer: D

Opposed
A.      Resistant
B.      Against
C.      Favoring
D.      Similar
E.       Agree
Answer: C

Which of the phrases A,B,C and D given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required as it given and no correction is required,mark E as the answer.

Although scared of heights, she gatherall her courage and stood atop the 24- store building to participate in the activities.
A.      Gathered all her courage
B.      Gathered all courageous
C.      Gather all courageous
D.      Is gather all courage
E.       No correction required
Answer: A

Naturally, with everything gone so well for them, it was time for celebration.
A.      Go so well
B.      Going so well
C.      Gone as well
D.      Going as well
E.       No correction required
Answer: B

The ban was imposed by the state’s commercial taxes department last Friday after protests by a certain community, which had threat to burn cinema halls screening the controversial movie.
A.      Had threats of burning
B.      Had threated to burn
C.      Had threatened to burn
D.      Had threatened to burning
E.       No correction required
Answer: C

Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.
Behaving in a ………… and serious way, even in a ………… situation, makes people respect you.
A.      Calm, difficult
B.      Steady, angry
C.      Flamboyant, tricky
D.      Cool, astounding
E.       Silly, sound
Answer: A

Along with a sharp rise in …………………, a recession would eventually result in more men,women and chidren living in ………………………..
A.      Crime, apathy
B.      Fatalities,poor
C.      Deaths,slums
D.      Unemployment,poverty
E.       Migrations, streets
     Answer: D

The government has ………………….. to provide financial aid to the ones………… by severe floods in the city.  
A.      Desired, troubled
B.      Promised,havoc
C.      Failed, affected
D.      Wanted,struck
E.       Decided, ill

Answer: C        
IBPS CWE CLERK :: ENGLISH PASSAGE EXAM ORIENTED -2 IBPS CWE CLERK :: ENGLISH PASSAGE EXAM ORIENTED -2 Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 20:48:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.