IBPS CWE CLERK UPDATES:: COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS

Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of E-mail?
A.   Low Cost
B.   Record maintenance in database
C.   High speed
D.   None of these
ANSWER: B

What are dedicated servers?
A.   A workstation that can double up as server
B.   A machine sharing information
C.   A computer reserved for special task
D.   Both A& B
ANSWER: C

What are non dedicated servers?
A.   A workstation that can double up as server
B.   A machine sharing information
C.   A computer reserved for special task
D.   Both B& C
ANSWER: A

G3 is a ……………………………
A.   Computer
B.   Cable
C.   Chip
D.   Mother board
ANSWER: C

One of the oldest calculating device was?
A.   Arithmometer
B.   Ready reckoner
C.   Abacus
D.   Both A & B
ANSWER: C

The first generation computers had?
A.   Vacuum tubes and magnetic drum
B.   Magnetic tape and transistors
C.   Ics
D.   Either A or C
ANSWER: A

Which of the following is false is false about change in computer from one generation to the next?
A.   Computer size is decreased
B.   Speed of processing increases
C.   Memory/ storage capacities decreases
D.   Both A & C
ANSWER: C

The strategy for testing a function when developing a software is made at
A.   Test strategy
B.   Test plans
C.   Test case design
D.   Both A & B
ANSWER : B

When talking of software budget………………
A.   It includes only direct development costs
B.   Productivity loss that occurs during IT training.
C.   Indirect costs of thew budget include training costs and productivity losses
D.   Both A& C
ANSWER: C

Which of the following is NOT false about GUIs?
A.   They make computers easier to use for layman
B.   Icons and menus can be selected with a mouse
C.   Were first introduced by MACs
D.   All of the above

ANSWER: D 
IBPS CWE CLERK UPDATES:: COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS IBPS CWE CLERK UPDATES:: COMPUTER KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS Reviewed by Mani Babu on 18:22:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.