IBPS CWE CLERK UPDATES:: EXAM ORIENTED QUESTIONS

Full from of ERNET is
A.   England’s remote network
B.   Engineering and research network
C.   Educational and regular network
D.   External and regular network
Answer: C

What are the two important functions of banks?
A.   Accepting deposits
B.   Lending monies and/ or investment of funds
C.   Recruitment of sub-staff
D.   Both (A&B)
Answer: D

Social control banks was introduced in the year
A.   1974
B.   1950
C.   1967
D.   1975
Answer: C

Banks were nationalized first time on
A.   19th july 1969
B.   15th apirl 1980
C.   15th august 1947
D.   None of these
Answer: A

Marketing is a
A.   Political activity
B.   Lea gal activity
C.   Socio- economic activity
D.   All of the above
Answer: C

Network can be defined as
A.   A system of communication
B.   Between various computer
C.   Which different users make use of
D.   All of the above
       Answer: D
Which of the following would fall under the category of retail banking?
A.   Personal loans to individuals
B.   Vehicle loans
C.   Home loans and credit cards
D.   All of the above
Answer: D

NABARD extends refinance to
A.   State land development banks, state cooperative banks
B.   Regional rural banks
C.   Commercial banks and other financial institutions approved by RBI
D.   All of the above
Answer: D

The treasury bills are issued at a
A.    Discount
B.   Premium
C.   Both A& B
D.   Face value
Answer: A

What are the main objectives of spacial electronic fund transfer scheme (SEFT)?
A.   Safe
B.   Secure
C.   Same day electronic interbank transfer of funds across the country
D.   All of the above
Answer: D



    
IBPS CWE CLERK UPDATES:: EXAM ORIENTED QUESTIONS IBPS CWE CLERK UPDATES:: EXAM ORIENTED QUESTIONS Reviewed by Mani Babu on 17:55:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.