IBPS CWE CLERK :: ENGLISH QUESTIONS EXAM ORIENTED


  Which of the words/phrases A,B,C,and D. given below each sentence should replace the word/phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct?if sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required,mark E. as the answer.

The actress participated in the event whole-hearted, cheered the participants, danced with them and emphasized on the importance of creating awareness for oral care across the country.
A.   Whole- heartedly
B.   Whole- heart
C.   With whole –heart
D.   Wholly –hearted
E.   No correction required.
Answer: A

Much of the …….. that cricket has its due to the fact it is a ……………….sport.
A.   Allure, lucrative
B.   Criticism, controversial
C.   Attraction, unpopular
D.   Flask, great
E.   Comments, unusual
Answer: A

Since foggy weather……….. visibility by several meters, the railways has either partially….. or diverted some of the trains.
A.   Improves, started
B.   Impairs, called off
C.   Hampers, withdrawn
D.   Decrease, stopped
E.   Reduces, canceled
Answer : E

The once …………… district is gradually being ………………….. of its green cover.
A.   Remote, eroded
B.   Arid, replenished
C.   Beautiful, devoid
D.   Picturesque, depleted
E.   Lush, rob
Answer: D

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in  it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence.
(Ignore errors of punctuations, if any)

The bane of Indian hockey today is A,/lack of interest by the part of the public B./which in turn is fulled by the perception that C. /it doesn't pay to take up the sport as as career D./
A.   A
B.    B
C.   C
D.   D
E.   No error
Answer :B

Illegal sand mining has become A./a boom business fueled B./ by the eve increasing demand C./ of the construction industry.D.
A.   A
B.   B
C.   C
D.   D
E.   No error
Answer: B

Much is the follow of travelers that A./ it is tough to book an air ticket B./ to Ahmadabad and the international  flights C./ too are almost over-booked.D.
A.   A
B.   B
C.   C
D.   D
E.   No error
Answer: A

Experts believe that a A./ gradually decreasing infant mortality rate B./ is lead to a proportionate C./ decrease in the size of our brains. D.
A.   A
B.   B
C.   C
D.   D
E.   No error
Answer: C

In just, two months after having A./planted these, most of the plants have B./either dried up and are suffering C./ due to lack of maintenance. D
A.   A
B.   B
C.   C
D.   D
E.   No error
Answer: C

In cities people don’t A./ always have the time to B./ catch up with old friends or C./ spend times with their family. D.
A.   A
B.   B
C.   C
D.   D
E.   No error

Answer: D
IBPS CWE CLERK :: ENGLISH QUESTIONS EXAM ORIENTED IBPS CWE CLERK :: ENGLISH QUESTIONS EXAM ORIENTED Reviewed by Honey on 15:43:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.