IBPS CWE CLERK :: COMPUTER AWARENESS EXAM ORIENTED QUESTION

IBPS CWE CLERK :: COMPUTER AWARENESS EXAM ORIENTED QUESTION
computer awareness questions

…………… are graphical objects used to represent commonly used application?
A.      GUI
B.      Icons
C.      Application
D.      None of these
Answer: A

In any window, the Maximize button, the minimize button and the close buttons appear on
A.      The title bar
B.      Menu bar
C.      Status bar
D.      Ruler bar
Answer: A

Which is the best definition of a software package?
A.      An add-on for your computer such as additional memory
B.      A set computer programs used for a certain function such as word processing
C.      A protection you can buy for a computer
D.      The box, manual and license agreement that accompany commercial software
Answer: A

A directory within a directory is called.
A.      Mini directory
B.      Junior directory
C.      Part directory
D.      Sub directory
Answer: D

Which of the following is not a common feature of software applications?
A.      Menu
B.      Windows
C.      Help
D.      Search
Answer: B

A limitation of software that digitizes voice data is that it
A.      Is prohibitively
B.      Must be trained to recognize individual voices
C.      Can only be used on high-end computers
D.         None of these
Answer: B

Which type of software is distributed free but requires the users to pay some amount for further use?
A.      Freeware
B.      Shareware
C.      Rental ware
D.      None of these
Answer: B

If employees reside in different parts of the country and need to meet monthly, useful computer technology would be
A.      Video-display software
B.      Video digitizing
C.      Video-conferencing
D.      Video scanning.
Answer: C

Which type of software is used in the design of products, structures, civil engineering, drawings and map?
A.      CAD programs
B.      Desktop programs
C.      Drawing programs
D.      Video/audio- programs
Answer: A

Software applies……………………………….. , also called algorithms, to process data.
A.      Arithmetic
B.      Procedures
C.      Objects
D.      Rules
Answer: B


                  
IBPS CWE CLERK :: COMPUTER AWARENESS EXAM ORIENTED QUESTION IBPS CWE CLERK :: COMPUTER AWARENESS EXAM ORIENTED QUESTION Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 21:13:00 Rating: 5

No comments :

Powered by Blogger.