IBPS COMPUTER AWARENESS BITS FOR ONLINE EXAM

IBPS COMPUTER AWARENESS BIT FOR ONLINE EXAM
IBPS COMPUTER AWARENESS BIT FOR ONLINE EXAM
Which of the following sattements is FALSE concering file names?

A.   Files may share the same name or the same extensaion but not both
B.   Every file in the same floder must have a unique name.
C.   File extension is another name for file type
D.  The file extension comes before the (.) followed by the name.
E.   None of these
Answer: D


Verfication of a login name and password is known as:     
A.   Configuration
B.   Accessibility
C.   Authentication
D.  Logging in
E.   None of these
         Answer: C

The ability to recover and readf deleted or damaged files from a criminal’s computer is an example of law enforcement specialty called :
A.   Robotics.
B.   Simulation
C.   Computer forensics
D.  Animation
E.   None of these
Answer: C
  
Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data processing functions of a computer ?
A.   Gathering data
B.   Processing data into information
C.   Analyzing the data or information
D.  Storing the data or information
E.   None of these
Answer: C

…………… taga, when placed on an naimal,can be used to record and track in a database all of the animal’s movements.
A.   POS
B.   RFID
C.   PPS
D.  GPS
E.   None of these
Answer: B

Surgeons can perfrom delicate operations by manipulating devices through computers instead of manually. This technology is known as:
A.   Robotics
B.   Computer forensics
C.   Simulation
D.  Forecasting
E.   None of these
Answer: A

Technology no longer protected by cpoyright, avalible to everyone, is considered to be:
A.   Proprietry.
B.   Open.
C.   Experimental.
D.  In the public domain.
E.   None of these.
Answer: A

…………….. is the study of molecules and structures whose size range from 1 to 100 nanometers.
A.   Microelectrodes
B.   Nanoscience.
C.   Computer forensics
D.  Artficial intelligence
E.   None of these
Answer: B

……………… is data that has been organised or presented in a meaningful fashion.
A.   A process
B.   Software
C.   Storage
D.  Information
E.   None of these
Answer: D

The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called 
A.   Programming.
B.   Processing.
C.   Storing.
D.  Organizing.
E.   None of these.
Answer: B


IBPS COMPUTER AWARENESS BITS FOR ONLINE EXAM IBPS COMPUTER AWARENESS BITS FOR ONLINE EXAM Reviewed by Honey on 16:47:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.