IBPS CLERK MISALLIANCE QUESTIONS

IBPS CLERK MISALLIANCE QUESTIONS
IBPS CLERK MISALLIANCE QUESTIONS 

One who knows many arts and sciences?
A.   Polyglot
B.   Plagiarist
C.   Polymath
D.  Sophist
Answer: C


One who breaks into a house at night in order to steal
A.   Dacoit
B.   Thief
C.   Burglar
D.  Pilferer
Answer: C

Not to the point
A.   Exaggerated
B.   Incorrect
C.   Inadequate
D.  Irrelevant
Answer: D

To issue a thunderous verbal attack
A.   Animate
B.   Invigorate
C.   Fulminate
D.  Languish
Answer: C

One who prescribes corrective lenses
A.   Optician
B.   Optometrist
C.   Oculist
D.  Ophthalmologist
Answer: B

Internal telephonic system
A.   Interim
B.   Interlocutor
C.   Intercourse
D.  Intercom
Answer: D

One who is very exact in forms of behavior
A.   Punctilious
B.   Corpulent
C.   Puerile
D.  Connubial
Answer: A

A person who introduces the performers, speakers etc.
A.   Host
B.   Compeer
C.   Impostor
D.  Presenter
Answer: B

An expert who calculates rates of insurance
A.   Accountant
B.   Statistician
C.   Actuary
D.  Calculator
Answer: C

A man who attempts to pass for more than he is worth
A.   Senile
B.   Pretentious
C.   Extenuating
D.  Retentive
Answer: B


IBPS CLERK MISALLIANCE QUESTIONS IBPS CLERK MISALLIANCE QUESTIONS  Reviewed by SSC-IBPS on 18:36:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.