IBPS CLERK ENGLISH PART OF SP EACH QUIZ FOR PRELIMINARY EXAM

IBPS CLERK ENGLISH PART OF SP EACH QUIZ FOR PRELIMINARY EXAM
IBPS CLERK ENGLISH PART OF SP EACH QUIZ FOR PRELIMINARY EXAM  
Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5), i.e., ‘No error’
(Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)
‘Handsome’ is usually used (1)/for men but beautiful is not (2)/usually used to talk (3)/about man’s appearance. (4)/No error (5)
          A.1
          B.2
          C.3
          D.4
          E.5
          Answer: D


Payal kept her drum (1)/besides her (2)/always and (3)/played it wisely. (4)/No error (5)
          A.1
          B.2
          C.3
          D.4
          E.5
          Answer: C

Either you (1)/or your friend (2)/has stolen (3)/my wrist watch. (4)/No error (5)
          A.1
          B.2
          C.3
          D.4
          E.5
          Answer: E

My son has (1)/bought four pens (2)/ who are (3)/red in color. (4)/No error (5)
          A.1
          B.2
          C.3
          D.4
          E.5
          Answer: C

If you look up ‘tea’ in a cookery book (1)/you may find a little instructions (2)/that give you no help (3)/on several important points.(4)/No error(5)
          A.1
          B.2
          C.3
          D.4
          E.5
          Answer: B

The Chinese tea is (1)/not very costly (2)/and we can drink (3)/it without milk.(4)/No error (5)
          A.1
          B.2
          C.3
          D.4
          E.5
          Answer: E

A laripu is an invocatory item (1)/where the dancer (2)/offers sauté (3)/to the lord. (4)/No error (5)
          A.1
          B.2
          C.3
          D.4
          E.5
          Answer: C

He served the country (1)/with heart and soul (2)/but he got (3)/only a few rewards. (4)/No error (5)
          A.1
          B.2
          C.3
          D.4
          E.5
          Answer: B

With rise population (1)/man needed more space (2)/for growing crops (3)/and for building houses. (4)/No error (5)
          A.1
          B.2
          C.3
          D.4
          E.5
          Answer: E

Which (1)/do you prefer (2)/more meat (3)/or fish? (4)/ No error (5)
          A.1
          B.2
          C.3
          D.4
          E.5
          Answer: C


IBPS CLERK ENGLISH PART OF SP EACH QUIZ FOR PRELIMINARY EXAM IBPS CLERK ENGLISH PART OF SP EACH QUIZ FOR PRELIMINARY EXAM  Reviewed by Honey on 14:16:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.