IBPS CLERK COMPUTER AWARENESS BITS FOR ON LINE EXAMS


IBPS CLERK COMPUTER AWARENESS BITS FOR ON LINE EXAMS
IBPS CLERK COMPUTER AWARENESS BITS FOR ON LINE EXAMS

A person who used his or expertise to gain access to other peoples computer to get information illegally or do damage is
A.   Analyst
B.   Hacker
C.   Programmer
D.  Spam mer
E.   None of these
Answer: B


A device that connects to a network without the use of cables is said to be……………………..
A.   Distributed
B.   Free
C.   Centralized
D.  Open source
E.   None of these
Answer: E

Reusable optical storage will typically have the acronym
A.   CD
B.   DVD
C.   ROM
D.  RW
E.   None of these
Answer: B

The most common type of storage devices are…………………….
A.   Persistence
B.   Optical
C.   Magnetic
D.  Flash
E.   None of these
Answer: C

Codes consisting of lines of varying widths or lengths that are computer readable are known as……………..
A.   An ASCII code
B.   A magnetic type
C.   An OCR scanner
D.  A bar code
E.   None of these
Answer: D

A website’s main page is called it’s………………………
A.   Home page
B.   Browser page
C.   Search page
D.  Index page
E.   None of these
Answer: A

Part number, part description, and number of parts ordered are examples of ……………….
A.   Control
B.   Output
C.   Processing
D.  Feedback
E.   Output
Answer: C

……………….. are attempts by individuals to obtain confidential information from you by falsifying their identity.
A.   Phishing trips
B.   Computer viruses
C.   Spyware spams
D.  Viruses
E.   Phishing scams
Answer: E

The simultaneous processing of 2 or more programs by processor is………………..
A.   Multi programming
B.   Multi-tasking
C.   Time-sharing
D.  Multi-processing
E.   None of these
Answer: B

The default view in Excel is ………………………… view.
A.   Work
B.   Auto
C.   Normal
D.  Roman
E.   None of these

Answer: C
IBPS CLERK COMPUTER AWARENESS BITS FOR ON LINE EXAMS IBPS CLERK COMPUTER AWARENESS BITS FOR ON LINE EXAMS Reviewed by Honey on 11:44:00 Rating: 5
Powered by Blogger.